Homegrown Talent Stage

The Homegrown Talent Stage features some of the most talented youth in the country! Come watch Canada's future stars as they compete for the opportunity to perform on the BVJ Sunday Main Stage. After every daily competition, you're invited to stay and watch, or even participate, as the exceptionally talented hypnotist, Terrance B. takes the stage.

2019 Homegrown Talent Stage Submission Information (coming soon)

 




























 

2018 Homegrown Talent Stage Grand Winner Hannah Gazso (left)

2018 Homegrown Talent Stage Youth Winner (12 years & Under) Cyra J (right)


2018 HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE LINE UP

Thurday August 2, 2018 - 3:00 PM
Abi Garth
Cheyenne Buryn
Kailyn Hall
Kat Zel
Leah Thibault
Mercedes Stapley
Samantha Wiltzen
Special Guest Performance by 2016 Winner Tea Gonzales
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Friday  August 3, 2018 - 12:00 PM
Hannah Gazso
Jordyn Rayne
Kaylyn McKay-Oliver
Keana Faith
Maaya Narayanan
Martina Dawn
Nolia Jarvis
Shae Lupaschuk
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Friday  August 3, 2018 - 3:00 PM
Cayenna Pisani
Kat Zel/Logan Klaus
Katelyn Gariepy
Lauren Mercer
Sara Sheydwasser
Sofiya Chvojka
Taylor Hambly
Yoona Jin
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Saturday August 4, 2018 - 12:00 PM
Avery Simpson
Charly Doll
DNT
Jonah Langlois
Julia Dolejsi
Maddy Bodie
Payge Owen
Stephanie Cara
Special Guest Performance Krissy Feniak
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Saturday August 4, 2018 - 3:00 PM
Abbie Mota
Cyra J
Holly Sundquist
Lauren Porter
Logan Klaus
Marlee Woroschuk
Travis Dolter
Violet Simpson
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Sunday August 5, 2018 - 12:00 PM FINALS
Finalists TBA
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo


Sunday August 4, 2018 - 3:00 PM
Finalists TBA
Special Guest Performance Hailey Benedict (2017 Winner)
Closing Act: The Corry Boyz Fiddling Duo

 

Homegrown Talent Stage Past Winners Grand Winner Youth Winner
 2018  Hannah Gazso  Cyra J
 2017  Hailey Benedict  Cayenna Pisani
 2016  Tea Gonzales  Anna Johnson
 2015  Kaleigh Jo Kirk  Jennie Harluk
 2014  Sydney Mae  Hailey Benedict
 2013  Danille Lowe  category not awarded

 

 

 

 



Prize Packages

HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE WINNER:

  • Mainstage Performance at BVJ Sunday, August 5, 2018 some time between 7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. sponsored by Panhandle Productions, Producers of Big Valley Jamboree
  • Full Production Sound Recording valued at $5000.00 sponsored by Sound Extractor Studios
  • Homegrown Talent Stage 1st Place Grand Winner Trophy
  • Homegrown Talent Stage 1st Place Grand Winner Medal
  • (2) Poser Seats to sit on stage courtesy of Big Valley Jamboree
  • Music Business Mentor and Consultation valued at $200 courtesy of Imac Management
  • SoundLabs 4 hour Premier Room rehearsal room rental space valued at $140

HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE YOUTH WINNER (12 & Under):

  • Trophy & Medal  – sponsored by TBA
  • Music Business Mentor and Consultation valued at $200 courtesy of Imac Management
  • SoundLabs 2 hour rehearsal room rental space valued at $50

ALL HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE FINALISTS:

ALL HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE SEMI FINALISTS:

  • Souvenir T-shirt

Show Times

HOMEGROWN TALENT STAGE

  • Thursday 3:00pm | Friday, Saturday & Sunday 12:00 pm & 3:00pm

HYPNOTIST - TERRANCE B

  • Thursday 4:30pm | Friday, Saturday & Sunday 1:30pm & 4:30pm